Wrongful Death Lawsuits in Texas
[…] When a person dies because of another party’s negligent act or recklessness, the victim’s surviving family can file a wrongful death claim to get justice for the untimely loss of their loved one and secure a settlement to recover the financial and emotional losses caused by the death. The wrongful death case essentially takes the place of the personal injury claim. A wrongful death case, like a personal injury case, is a civil case.
According to Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §71.002, “A person is liable for damages arising from an injury that causes an individual’s death if the injury was caused by the person’s or his agent’s or servant’s wrongful act, neglect, carelessness, unskillfulness, or default.”
As with injury cases, in wrongful death cases, the plaintiff (the party filing the claim), must prove the at-fault party’s gross negligence, recklessness, intentional act, or negligent act caused the victim’s death and the family’s subsequent losses.